NY 866281 Sep. 18, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 866281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Tom Schacatano Imex Industries 3600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1416 Los Angeles, CA 90010 RE: The tariff classification of a sports glove from Korea. Dear Mr. Schacatano: In your letter dated August 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, Thor All-Weather, is an off-road motorcycle glove. This glove features a synthetic leather numina palm and palm side of the fingers and thumb. There is additional padding in the palm area. The glove has a woven 65% polyester and 35% cotton fourchettes and fiber back with knit fabric backed cellular PVC patches extending from just below the wrist to about one third of the way up each finger covering the knuckle area. In our opinion, this glove is designed for the sport of off- road motorcycle racing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the non-woven synthetic leather palm. The applicable subheading for the Thor All-Weather glove will be 6212.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers:... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports,.... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport