NY 866208 SEP 05 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 866208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.90.0010; 844350.1000; 8419.39.0080 Mr. John Paul Vyborny Maquila Access Services 3000 Mariposa Road Nogales, AZ 86521 RE: The tariff classification of a drafting table base, rotary screen printing machines and dryers from Mexico. Dear Mr. Vyborny: In your letter dated August 13, 1991 on behalf of Bergmann Precision Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The drafting table base is described in the brochure as a manual lift base. It consists essentially of a base and pedestal with a tilt bar mounted on the pedestal. The drawing tablet (not imported) is mounted on the tilt bar. The tablet can be raised, lowered or tilted. The Chaparral rotary screen printers are designed to print images on textile articles. They are available in four, six and eight color models. The Chaparral dryers are complimentary equipment to the screen printers. They contain adjustable heaters, infrared elements and jet air conveying systems. The dryers are designed to dry the images imprinted on the textile articles. The applicable subheading for the drafting table base will be 9017.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of drafting tables and machines, whether or not automatic. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The rotary screen printers are classifiable under 8443.50.1000, HTS, as other textile printing machinery. The duty rate is 5.1 percent ad valorem. The dryers are classifiable under 8419.39.0080, HTS, as other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, ... for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change in temperature such as heating: dryers, other. The duty rate is 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9017.90.0010, 8443.50.1000 and 8419.39.0080, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport