NY 866206 September 10, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. Armando S. Trevino A & A Customs Brokerage Services, Inc. 415 So. International Blvd. P.O. Box AA Hidalgo, Texas 78557 RE: The tariff classification of nylon carrying bags from Mexico. Dear Mr. Trevino: In your letter dated August 12, 1991, on behalf of Lor-Rog Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photos illustrating a large carrying bag designed to contain an "Apple Macintosh SE" computer and a smaller bag designed to contain the "Apple" imagewriter printer. The items are said to be specifically designed for the use of the "Macintosh" machines by the addition of various pocket within to facilitate the containment of the keyboard, mouse, hard disk drive etc.. The exterior surfaces of both bags are constructed of 1000 denier "Du Point" (R) cordura 100% Nylon. The interior linings are 200 Denier 100% nylon. They are both designed with webbed textile carrying handles, in addition to adjustable removable textile shoulder straps. You have indicated that you plan to insert extruded foam where appropriate in the walls, top, and bottom after importation. Both items appear to have zippered closures. The applicable subheading for the carrying bags of nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for " trunks, suitcases ...; , other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your description of the proposed country of origin marking is noted; however, we suggest that you submit a representative sample of final marking of articles in the condition as imported for a binding ruling request. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport