NY 866194 SEP 05 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Marina Strong Memoire, Inc. 942 Galloway Street Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 RE: The tariff classification of a "1914 Embroidered Postcard" from China. Dear Ms. Strong: In your letter dated August 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "1914 Embroidered Postcard". It is composed of cardboard with a woven silk fabric pocket, with a flap, on one side. The pocket has embroidered designs with the embroidered word "AMITIES". It has an insert card made of cardboard and measures approximately 3" X 1 3/4" with a printed design and the words "To My Dear Sweetheart". The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "1914 Embroidered Postcard" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport