NY 866109 September 13, 1991 CLA-2-1:S:N:N238:866109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0050 Ms. Mitsy Arimoto Cresta International, Inc. 4667 MacArthur Blvd., #401 Newport Beach, CA 92660 RE: The tariff classification of recycled polyethylene terephthalate described as SS-FP-BR55 Film, SS-SHP-FD55 sheet and SS-TP-SD55 fiber from Japan Dear Ms. Arimoto: In your letter dated July 31, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in the form of white chips are single thermoplastic polyethylene terephthalate in primary form. The applicable subheading for the recycled polyethylene terephthalate described as SS-FP-BR55 film, SS-SHP-FD55 sheet and SS-TP-SD55 will be 3907.60.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyethylene terephthalate in primary form. The rate of duty will be 3.1 cents per kilo plus 9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport