NY 866107 September 13, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 866107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0050 Mitsy Arimoto Cresta International, Inc. 4667 MacArthur Blvd., #401 Newport Beach, CA,92660 RE: The tariff classification of SRZ700 extrusion scrap polyester fiber in the form of chips from Japan Dear Ms. Arimoto: In your letter dated July 31, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SRZ700 extrusion scrap polyester fiber is a single thermoplastic grade of polyethylene terephthalate in a primary form (white chips). Single thermoplastic materials in primary form are excluded from Subheading 3915. (Chapter 39, Notes 6 and 7). The applicable subheading for the SRZ700 extrusion scrap polyester fiber in chip form will be 3907.60.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyethylene terephthalate in primary form, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 cents per kilo plus 9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport