NY 866106 September 11, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 866106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090; 7315.89.5000 Ms. Eleanor Huang Wilson Reliable World Trade Co., Ltd. 825 Victoria Avenue San Leandro, CA 94577 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic identification tag cover with a plastic tube and steel chain from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wilson: In your letter dated August 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The identification tag covers will be sold with a steel bead chain and a plastic tube to be fitted over the chain. This product will be imported in various ways. On some occasions, the tag covers, chains and tubes will be imported together already packaged for retail sale. On other occasions, the tags covers, chains and tubes will be imported separately and packaged in the United States. The applicable subheading for the tag covers and tubes, when imported separately, and the tag covers tubes and chains, when imported packaged together for retail sale, will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel bead chains, when imported separately, will be 7315.89.5000, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport