NY 866082 September 26, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 866082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3902.90.0050 Mr. E.F. Winkel Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th St. - 23rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of SEP/SEPS, Hydrogenated Styrene- Isoprene Block Copolymers, in bulk form contain varied amounts of polyisoprene (EP) and polystyrene (S) combined in di-block (SEP) or tri-block (SEPS) thermoplastic polymers from Japan Dear Mr. Winkel: In your letter dated August 7, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. SEP/SEPS are thermoplastic elastomers which consist of varied amounts of polyisoprene (EP) and polystyrene (S) combined in di-block (SEP) or tri-block (SEPS) copolymers. SEP 1001 and SEPS 2006 contain 65% isoprene; SEPSs 2002, 2003, 2023, 2043, 2063, and 2005 contain from 70% to 87% isoprene. SEP/SEPS are used in adhesives, pressure-sensitive adhesives, sealants, asphalts, polymer alloys, thermosetting resins, and molding compounds. The applicable subheading for the SEP/SEPS will be 3902.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other olefin polymers. Note 4 to Chapter 39 in the HTS provides that block copolymers are to be classified in the heading covering polymers of that comonomer which predominates by weight (isoprene) over every other single comonomer (styrene). The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport