NY 866036 September 13, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 866036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Mr. Flavio Ferreira Bob Barker Company, Inc 118 E. Jones Street Fuquay, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of thermal underwear pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ferreira: In your letter dated August 9, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 112, is a pair of men's long underpants. The garment is made of a 65% cotton 35% polyester thermal knit fabric. This garment also features an elasticized waistband, a fly front and rib-knit cuffs at the ankles. The applicable subheading for style 112 will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton, men's. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Style 112 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport