NY 865984 August 28, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Carole J. South Vital Int'l Freight Services, Inc. 349 N. Oak Street P.O. Box 4337 Inglewood, CA 90309 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack of "Imitation Nylon" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. South: In your letter dated August 9, 1991, on behalf of Oroton Distributors, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #F645, is a "Fiorelli" backpack constructed of an "Imitation Nylon" which consists of 80% pvc/20% polyester. It is lined with textile materials, and measures approximately 13 1/2" x 10" x 1 1/2". The item is designed with two adjustable textile straps to be worn on the back. It is secured by means of a textile drawstring closure, in addition to a flap with a metal slide lock closure. The front of the bag is designed with an affixed metal label featuring the "Fiorelli" trademark. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #F645, the "Fiorelli" backpack of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport