NY 865871 August 27, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 865871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandise Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' knitted underwear top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated July 23, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. Your submitted sample, style 8105, is a ladies' 100% cotton knit undershirt. This garment features satin capping around the armholes that extends to form shoulder straps, an embroidered net deep V-shaped insert, elasticized edging at the back of the neck and a hemmed bottom that reaches the waist. The applicable subheading for style 8105 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank-tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 8105 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport