NY 865857 August 16, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 865857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of flashlights from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are plastic, battery-operated "Multi- Purpose Twin Flashlights" (style number 44019), each of which measures approximately 7" long and possesses the following: a front filament bulb torch; a top on/off switch mechanism; and a hanger ring, situated at its bottom portion. It is noted that one of the flashlights has a built-in rechargeable adaptor. The applicable subheading for the flashlights will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy... lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport