NY 865811 SEP 03 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105:865811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.5075, 8419.50.0080 Mr. John A. Slagle Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of components of a fatty alcohol plant from Germany. Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated July 29, 1991 on behalf of the Henkel Corporation, Emery Group you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two components of the fatty alcohol plant your client plans to import are Item X5 R0, a multitube reactor and item Y5 H01, a 1HP heat exchanger. Coconut oil is fed into the multitube reactor, where a hydrogenation process, which generates heat and is accelerated by a catalyst within the tubes, occurs, converting the cocomut oil into a fatty alcohol. The heat exchanger is a shell and tube type one that cools the reactor product in the shell by a heat exchange with a recycle gas passed through the tubes. It effects a drop of about 102 degrees C. in the temperature of the reactor product. The applicable subheading for the X5 R01 multitube reactor will be 8419.89.5075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery and plant or laboratory equipment . . . for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Y5 H01 heat exchanger will be 8419.50.0080, HTS, which provides for other machinery and plant or laboratory equipment . . . for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature: heat exchange units, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport