NY 865785 August 21 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3D:227 865785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Ms. Nanci Al-Kordi Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a video light from Japan. Dear Ms. Al-Kordi: In your letter, which was received in this office on August 2, 1991, on behalf of your client, the Geneva Group, you requested a tariff classifica- tion ruling. Sample is being returned. The sample submitted is a plastic auto on/off camcorder light, known as the "Geneva Camlite", which consists of a light that fits onto an adaptor, noting also that this adaptor fits onto a camera. It is stated that the camera battery charges the adaptor which in turn makes the light operational. You state that this video light is non-functional unless attached to the camera and therefore you claim that this item should be properly classified under subheading 8522.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of headings 8519 to 8521, HTS, rather than subheading 8513.10.4000, HTS, which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. Headings 8519 to 8521, HTS, do not cover video cameras or camcorders, whereas heading 8525, HTS, does provide for these articles. It is noted that parts of these articles are provided for within subheading 8528. However, there is no specific provision for apparatus and accessories used with video cameras or camcorders within this heading. Although the video light is principally intended to be used with video cameras and camcorders, it cannot be classified with these articles. The merchandise within heading 8513, HTS, consists of portable electric lamps that comprise two elements (i.e., the lamp proper and the source of electricity) which are usually mounted and directly connected together. The video light at issue satisfies this description. The term "portable lamps" refers only to those lamps which are designed for use when carried in the hand or on the person. Furthermore, they usually have a handle or a fas- tening device and may be recognized by their particular shapes and their light weight. The video light is designed for use when carried in the hand or attached to a camcorder or video camera, and is light weight. Since the video light satisfies the description of a portable electric lamp as des- cribed within heading 8513 of the HTS, this office, therefore, has determined that it is more specifically provided for under that heading. The applicable subheading for the video light will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport