NY 865779 August 8, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:NG:341 865779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. David Zipkin Wilsons Suede and Leather 7401 Boone Avenue North Brooklyn Park, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Zipkin: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 30, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 0104, is a shoulder tote bag, of cotton canvas with leather trim. The item measures 14 inches by 15 inches by 6 inches. The bag has double leather shoulder straps. The inside provides a large open storage area with a zippered change pocket. The top closes by a snap closure and/or a dog leash clasp, which draws the gussets together at the top. HTS PROVISION : Travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.1500 RATE OF DUTY : 7.2 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 369 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport