NY 865771 August 21, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. David P. Zipkin Wilsons Suede & Leather 7401 Boone Avenue North Brooklyn Park, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Zipkin: In your letter dated July 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #0105, is a shoulder bag constructed of 100% cotton canvas with leather trim. It is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 8 1/2" x 7" x 3 1/4". The item is designed with an adjustable leather shoulder strap, in addition to a leather carrying handle. It closes by means of a leather flap with a metal snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #0105, the shoulder bag of 100% cotton canvas, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport