NY 865743 AUG 15 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Bette Brophy Import Manager Chadwick-Miller, Inc. 10 Pequot Industrial Park P.O. Box 9106 Canton, Massachusetts 02021-9106 RE: The tariff classification of a "hanging organizer" from China. Dear Ms. Brophy: In your letter dated July 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "hanging organizer", item #98491. It is composed of nylon raschel knit fabric and measures approximately 16 inches long by 11 inches wide. It has four open pockets to hold various articles. Three different kinds of mounting hardware are included: two suction cup hooks, two plastic shower curtain hangers and two plastic self-stick wall hooks. At the present time this article is not subject to any visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the "hanging organizer" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport