NY 865709 August 21, 1991 CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:238 865709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1211.90.8090 Ms. Lynne Patterson Valley Natural Food Service Old Egypt Road Shutesbury, Ma 01072 RE: The tariff classification of dried Burdock root from Canada Dear Ms Patterson: In your letter dated June 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product dried Burdock root having the latin name Arctium Lappa L is a perennial herb that is used as a diuretic and as a vegetable. The applicable subheading for the dried Burdock root will be 1211.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits), of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes, fresh or dried, whether or not cut, crushed or powdered, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport