NY 865703 August 14, 1991 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 865703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.10.8000 Mr. S. Castro Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of narrow elastomeric raschel "lace" from Israel. Dear Mr. Castro: In your letter dated August 1, 1991, on behalf of Sparkle Sportswear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, black and white, of narrow knitted "lace"-type edging fabrics. The fabrics are of open- work, raschel warp knit construction. The fabrics have scalloped edges and measure 5 centimeters (cm) in width. In your correspondence, the importer indicated that the "lace" is made of 100% man-made fibers, as follows: 22% elastan and 78% nylon. The elastan appears to be a type of spandex yarn that gives the fabric its stretch. We assume that the elastan yarn is an elastomeric yarn as defined in the of Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Section XI, Subheading Note 1(a). Also, we assume that the knit fabric will be imported in the piece on rolls. The applicable subheading for the elastomeric "lace" will be 6002.10.8000, HTS, which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6002.10.8000, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport