NY 865631 August 22, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 865631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000, 9506.99.6080, 9504.90.9080, 9503.70.8000 Ms. Stacey M. Andrade Shelcore, Inc. 3474 South Clinton Ave. South Plainfield, N.J. 07080 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable bop bag, games and plastic toys from China Dear Ms. Andrade: In your letter dated July 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five items were submitted with your inquiry. The first item, number 03646, is a bop bag called "Bop 'N Bob Sailor". The inflatable bag measures approximately 10 inches in height and is made of vinyl. The article is designed to float in water and has a weighted bottom for bounce back action when pushed. The second item, number 02831, is a game called "Grab-A- Crab". The game consists of 6 plastic crabs, one plastic air pump and instructions. The crabs are intended to be placed in the bottom of a pool, the player then dives to the bottom of the pool and pumps air into the crabs body, which causes the crab to rise to the surface of the water. The player who brings up the most crabs, in one try, is the winner. The third item, number 02830, is a game called "Fish Links". The game includes 2 fishing rods, 10 assorted sea animals made of plastic and instructions. The sea animals float in the water and can be hooked on the fishing line. The player who catches the most sea animals wins. The next item, number 02482, is known as "Bucket 'O Buttons". The plastic bucket contains 35 colorful shapes and lacing string. The buttons may be laced into various designs facilitating development of motor skills in preschool age children. The final item, number 02483, is known as "Bucket 'O Spools". The plastic bucket contains 20 colorful spools and lacing string. The spools may be laced into various designs promoting development of motor skills in young children. The applicable subheading for the "Bop 'N Bob Sailor" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Grab-A-Crab" will be 9506.99.6080, HTS, which provides for articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.64 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Fish Links" will be 9504.90.9080, HTS, which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.64 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Bucket 'O Buttons" and "Bucket 'O Spools" will be 9503.70.8000, HTS, which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport