NY 865624 August 15, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 865624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Dr. S. S. Ranade Managing Director Ranadey Micronutrients (Pvt) Ltd. 1-A,Kondhwa Khurd, Post Office Box No. 118, G.P.O. Poona 411 001, India RE: The tariff classification of Micnelf Micronutrient Spray Fertilizer and Boracol Micronutrient Soil Fertilizer from India. Dear Dr. Ranade: In your letter dated July 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter both of these products are composed of boric acid, molybdates and sulfates only. The applicable subheading for both of these products will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport