NY 865615 August 15, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 865615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.50.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 4,trifluoromethoxy phenol (CAS # 828-27-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated July 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4,trifluoromethoxy phenol (CAS # 828-27-3) will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether alcohol phenols. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport