NY 865614 AUG 21 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 865614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.2000 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of benzil dimethyl ketal from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated July 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for benzil dimethyl ketal (CAS# 24650-42-8) will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketone- phenols with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport