NY 865606 AUG 22 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella cover from Taiwan, South Korea and the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Peterson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 24, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Totes, Incorporated, Loveland, Ohio. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an umbrella cover with an umbrella; the umbrella will not be imported with the cover. The umbrella cover is composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It is tubular shaped and measures approximately 13 inches long with an opening at one end. The article is designed for "Totes" umbrellas. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport