NY 865546 August 13, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 865546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0055 Ms. Christine Backes Generra Sportswear Company, Inc. 278 Broad Street Seattle, Washington 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Backes: In your letter dated July 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 826000 is a man's one piece step-in garment which is constructed from 97 percent cotton, 3 percent spandex, finely knit interlock fabric. The upper part of the garment scoops to the waist in the front and has shoulder straps which measure two inches wide at the shoulder seam. The garment also has a four and one-half inch wide T-strap back with a rear neckline which extends below the nape of the neck; oversized armholes; an eight inch long zippered fly; a sewn, woven fabric label on the back; and short, hemmed pant legs. Four inch wide, contrast color, knit fabric inserts extend from the base of each armhole to the bottom of each pant leg. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 826000 will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style No. 826000 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport