NY 865544 Aug. 23, 1992 CLA-2-62;95:S:N:N3H:354 865544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030; 9506.99.6080 Mr. Brian D. Gill All Freight International, Inc. 1200 South 192 Suite #100 Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of knee supports and wrestling pads from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated July 8, 1991, on behalf of La Pointique International, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles LP709 and LP710, which you call knee stabilizers are composed of neoprene rubber laminated on both the inner and outer surfaces with knit nylon fabric. The articles have an opening near their centers to provide patellar support and two straps to tighten the articles around the knee. In addition, style LP710 has metal supports. The applicable subheading for styles LP709 and 710 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Styles LP716 and LP717 consist of a neoprene sleeve with a pad over the knee area. Both contain high density padding for impact protection and are principally used in the sport of wrestling to prevent bruises and friction burns. Accordingly , these knee pads are classifiable in subheading 9506.99.6080, HTS, the provision for articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports... outdoor games..., other. The rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem. Styles LP709 and 710 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport