NY 865539 August 20, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 865539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.3000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Azacyclonol (alpha, alpha- diphenyl-4-piperidinemethanol), a drug in bulk form from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated July 10, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Azacyclonol (alpha, alpha-diphenyl-4-piperidinemethanol) is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused pyridine ring in bulk form and used as a tranquilizer drug. The applicable subheading for the Azacyclonol will be 2933.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring of other drugs. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport