NY 865503 Aug 15 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 865503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. Steven M. Kott Manager Foreign Merchandise Services K mart Fashions 7373 West Side Avenue North Bergen, N.J. 07047-6411 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's textile headband style TPH4/112 from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kott: In your letter dated July 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a one-half inch wide child's textile headband. It is elasticized with a small bow at the front of the headband. The applicable subheading for the textile headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each headband should be marked as clearly, legibly, and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport