NY 865498 August 16, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-865498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Betsy N. Wolkens Hayes Specialties Corporation 1761 East Genesee Saginaw, Michigan 48601 RE: The tariff classification of a toy armament from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wolkens: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 28, 1991, received in this office on July 29, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is called a "Bomb Bag". The cellophane package measures approximately 4" X 3 1/4". The bag displays a military action picture on one side and instructions on the other. Contents includes citric acid and baking soda which causes the bag to pop open (explode) after squeezing. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport