NY 865478 Aug 15 1991 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 865478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3206.10.0010 Mr. Chris Collins Casey Lim, Inc. 764 E. Gude Drive Rockville, Maryland 20850 RE: The tariff classification of Titanium Dioxide Anatase Type (KOTIOX KA- 100) from South Korea and China. Dear Mr. Collins: In your letter dated July 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is an anatase type titanium dioxide containing 98 percent or more of titanium dioxide. The applicable subheading for the titanium dioxide will be 3206.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: containing 80 percent or more by weight of Ti O2. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport