NY 865474 AUG 01 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Lourdes Martelly J.P. Reynolds Company, Inc. P.O. Box 13071 Fort Lauderdale, FL. 33316 RE: The tariff classification of a baby carrier from Great Britain. Dear Mr. Martelly: In your letter dated July 22, 1991, on behalf of Davenport International, Pompano Beach, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a baby carrier used for carrying a baby on a person's back. The baby carrier consists of a seat, composed of woven fabric, and a metal frame. The seat is attached to the metal frame by web straps. Attached to the metal frame are two shoulder straps that hold the article across the carrier's back and shoulders. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the baby carrier will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport