NY 865431 AUG 07 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Brian A. Hill President Brian A. Hill & Company, Inc. Hill Cargo Facility Logan Airport E. Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a "Balcony Guard" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hill: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 23, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Safety 1st, Chestnut Hill, MA. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Balcony Guard," composed of raschel knit fabric and measures approximately 120" X 33." A textile cord is inserted around the edges. Detachable Plastic straps are included to secure the article to a permanent fixture. The article is used to prevent children from falling between railing baluster. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport