NY 865368 August 06, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 865368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090; 6114.30.1020 Ms. Deborah Narine R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women's bustiers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Narine: In your letter dated July 17, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Style numbers 250 and 254 are women's strapless bustiers. Style 250 is manufactured from 100% polyester, woven fabric, which is quilted. Style 254 is manufactured from two types of woven fabric, both of which are composed of 100% polyester. The front is made up from sheer fabric, which is both embroidered and decorated with sequins, and the back is manufactured from velvet fabric. In front, the coverage of each garment extends from the top of the bust to below the waist, leaving the shoulders and upper back bare. Both garments have a full lining; flexible plastic stays inserted into the front, side and rear seams; a full rear opening secured by a zipper; and V-shaped top and bottom edges in front. In addition, style 250 has openwork fabric trim stitched along the top. Style number 252 is a woman's lined, strapless bustier that extends to the waist. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester, open work, warp-knit fabric. The garment features a V- shaped top and bottom front; a full back opening with a zipper closure; and an applique with plastic beads sewn on the top. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for style numbers 250 and 254 will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 252 will be 6114.30.1020, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' tops of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 250 and 254 fall within textile category designation 659, and style number 252 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport