NY 865350 July 24, 1991 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 865350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Bill Kaczmarek Seattle Textile Company 5700 1st Ave. South Seattle, Washington 98108 RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene webbing from Taiwan and Korea Dear Mr. Kaczmarek: In your letter dated July 5, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of woven polypropylene webbing approximately 38 millimeters in width, with a woven selvage along each edge. You indicated in your letter that the webbing will be sold by the roll to various manufacturers to use as straps and handles in the manufacturing of bags. The applicable subheading for the woven polypropylene webbing will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics...; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The webbing falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport