NY 865346 August 14, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven pullover shirt with knit trim from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated July 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style No. 87-2102, is a man's long sleeved, pullover shirt constructed from 65 percent cotton, 34 percent rayon, 1 percent Lycra spandex, woven fabric. The sample has a partial front opening with a three button placket; a pointed, rib knit collar; and rib knit cuffs. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but no quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport