NY 865345 July 30, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:355 865345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven, boxer-style sleep bottom from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We will classify only the sample which was submitted. If you want the classification for other garments you must submit additional ruling requests and include the appropriate samples. Style No. S/22691 is a man's sleep bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton, woven fabric. The sample, which is designed for wear in bed, features a rolled over waistband which is fully elasticized and has no break; a fly front with no closure; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. S/22691 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport