NY 865343 Jul 30 1991 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 865343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.7000 Ms. Irena Ivanovski Prestige Group International Inc. 185 Madison Ave., Suite 1500 New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of steel fry pans from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ivanovska: In your letter dated July 16,1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter indicates that you will be importing a three piece set of steel non-stick fry pans. The sizes of the fry pans will be 8, 10 and 12 inches. The applicable subheading for the steel fry pans will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport