NY 865229 July 24, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Barb Ruskamp Chrles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse/key holder from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ruskamp: In your letter dated July 12, 1991, on behalf of Case Logic, Boulder, Colorado, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a nylon coin purse with a zipper closure and a metal split ring key holder affixed to a self material loop. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the nylon coin purse/ key ring will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The nylon coin purse/key ring falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport