NY 865151 August 15, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 865151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4700 Mr. Lawrence D. Blume Graham & James 2000 M Street, N.W., Suite 700 Washington, DC 20036-3113 RE: The tariff classification of 5-amino-4-imidazole carboxamide ribonucleotide from Japan Dear Mr. Blume: In your letter dated July 9, 1991, on behalf of Kyowa Hakko USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product 5-amino-4-imidazole carboxamide ribonucleotide, having the CAS # 3031-94-5 is also known as "AICAR", 5-amino-4- imidazole carboxamide ribonucleotide and 5-amino-1-(5-o- phosphono-beta-D-ribofuranosyl)-1H-imidazol-4-carboxamide. It will be imported in bulk form for use as the active ingredient in a cardiovascular drug. The applicable subheading for the 5-amino-4-imidazole carboxamide ribonucleotide will be 2934.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, other, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport