NY 865118 August 8, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 865118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR. 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Korea. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated July 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 110047 is a pair of men's knit pants which are constructed from 94 percent polyester, 6 percent lycra, finely knit looped fabric with 100 percent polyester woven microfiber overlays. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring closure; an inside key pocket; an embroidered logo near the waist; lower leg zipper closures; elasticized ankles with gripper strips at the leg openings; and reflective strips at the shins. The woven overlays cover the front of the garment from the waistband to the ankle, with the exception of a seven inch long section of knit fabric at each knee. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for this garment will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breaches: men's. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport