NY 865117 July 22, 1991 CLA-2-53:S:N:N3H:351 865117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5305.21.0000; 5305.29.0000 Mr. Reophi B. Medina United Trade Link Corporation P.O. Box 395 Hicksville, N.Y. 11802 RE: The tariff classification of Manila hemp (abaca fiber) from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Medina: In your letter dated July 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling, and also requested information on import procedures and documentation. You indicated that you are planning to import Manila hemp (abaca fibers) to be used in the manufacture of rope. You have submitted no samples and did not indicate whether you plan to import raw fibers or fibers which are further processed. The applicable subheading for the abaca fibers, if raw, would be 5305.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetable fibers...; of abaca; raw. The merchandise would be free of duty. The applicable subheading for the abaca fibers, if processed, would be 5305.29.0000, HTS, which provides for other vegetable fibers...; of abaca; other. This merchandise would also be free of duty. There are currently no quota or visa restrictions for these products when imported from the Philippines into the United States. We are enclosing two brochures published by the Customs Service: Marking of Country of Origin on U.S. Imports, and United States Import Requirements. We hope these will be helpful in addressing the general questions you raise on import procedures, documentation and marking requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport Enclosure