NY 865075 July 25, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 865075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Marybeth Minigiello Bonaventure Textiles U.S.A., Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's jackets from Hong Kong and Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Minigiello: In your letter dated July 1, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 621397 is a woman's jacket constructed of contrasting colored fabric inserts composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The jacket's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are constructed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The garment has a front zipper opening which extends from the collar to one and a half inches above the waistband, two front slash pockets at the waist and shoulder pads. Style number 670398 is a woman's pullover jacket constructed of a woven multi-colored geometric design 100% polyester fabric. The jacket's collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are constructed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The garment has a partial zipper opening at the neck and shoulder pads. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 621397 and 670398 fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. Products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport