NY 865043 July 18, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-865043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a bop bag from China Dear Ms. Webster: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 4, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Target Stores DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Style number 6447 is called "Disney Baby Bop Bag". The inflatable plastic bag is decorated with brightly colored "Disney" characters. Inside the bag are four plastic balls that bounce around when the bag is moved. The bottom of the bag is weighted with sand which causes the bag to return to an upright position after a child has knocked it down. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport