NY 865040 Jul 25 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 865040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Carol A. Wnuk PBB USA Inc. 434 Delaware Ave. Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of "Dock Lines" from Canada. Dear Ms. Wnuk: In your letter dated July 10, 1991, on behalf of Bridgeline Ropes, Belleville, Ontario, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted, both referred to as "Dock Lines." One is constructed of braided nylon cordage and the other is composed of twisted nylon cordage. Both articles have a loop at one end and measure approximately 10 feet long. The applicable subheading for the "Dock Lines" will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 5609.00.3000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport