NY 865036 July 31, 1991 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:351 865036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.2000 Mr. John A. DiGioia Textile and Plastics Processing Specialties 780 Oak Hill Road N. Kingstown, RI 02852 RE: The tariff classification of colored glass yarns from Germany. Dear Mr. DiGioia: In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted technical literature and two samples of colored, plied glass yarns identified as "Klevotherm" style Nos. PT6-790 HT75 AND EC9-136X3 (plies) S135 HT75. The two style HT75 yarns are made of continuous multifilaments treated with silane. The silane treatment gives the glass a slightly yellow color. The material can be used up to a maximum temperature of 7500 C. The style No. PT-790 HT75 glass yarn has been bulked after texturizing. The yarns will be imported on tubes weighing 10 kilograms maximum. Regarding your comments on invoice requirements, texturizing, twist, tenacity and decitex would not affect the classification of yarns. The invoice must state that the product is a yarn (not slivers, rovings, or chopped strands) and whether or not it is not colored. The applicable subheading for the two HT75 type glass yarns will be 7019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics),..., yarns, colored. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport