NY 864991 July 31, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-864991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5085 Mr. Ronald Jacobsen Yusen Air & Sea Service (U.S.A.) Inc. P.O. Box 66280 Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of automotive hose fittings from Japan Dear Mr. Jacobsen: In your letter dated July 2, 1991, on behalf of Hitachi Cable Indiana, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter is a supplement to your letter of June 4, 1991. You have submitted descriptive literature and representative samples. The imported products are various automotive hose fittings that are used in the manufacture of brake hose assemblies and power steering hose assemblies. The hose fittings are made of steel alloy and they come in different sizes and shapes. You indicate that these fittings can only be used in automotive applications, specifically as brake hose fittings and power steering hose fittings. The products are manufactured exactly to the specifications provided by automotive company engineering departments. The ultimate users of these various hose fittings are the automotive companies themselves. The applicable subheading for these automotive hose fittings will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport