NY 864986 JULY 15, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 864986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.00 Mr. Gordon W. Larson Rudolph Miles and Sons, Inc. 4950 Gateway East P.O. Box 144 El Paso, TX 79942 RE: The tariff classification of a power supply chassis from Mexico Dear Mr. Larson: In your letter dated July 1, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Philips Consumer Electronics Company. Your letter describes the power supply chassis as a device designed to provide a television receiver and cathode ray tube with their requisite direct current (DC) operating voltages of 130 volts (v), 30kv, 15kv, 210v, and 12 v. It accepts a fused 120 volt alternating current (AC) input and transforms the resultant dc voltages to the desired voltage levels. The power supply provides 130v, 30kv, 15kv, 210v for reference, and 12v dc. The device does not contain any television components. Your letter does not specify the output wattage of the device. The applicable subheading for the power supply will be 8504.40.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters." The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport