NY 864890 July 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 864890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Mo 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's knit shorts from China, Macau, Singapore and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 27, 1991, on behalf of High Horse Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number WB167, is a pair of women's knit shorts. The garment is manufactured from 100% cotton fabric. The shorts feature a two inch elasticized waistband, two side pockets and wide leg openings. The applicable subheading for style WB167 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style WB167 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Macau, and Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport