NY 864889 JUL 12 1991 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 864889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Ms. Annette Brincat Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building 75, Room 226 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of "Kraftie Kits", from England. Dear Ms. Brincat: In your letter, undated, received July 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was received, which will be retained for reference. It is a kit or set, containing materials to be assembled by a retail purchaser into a decorated, unprinted, greeting card. The set consists of an unprinted card body of paperboard; a cellophane-wrapped package of textile artificial flowers, lace trim, pearlized beads, ribbon, and the like; a printed sheet giving a 10-step set of instructions for assembling the decorations to the card; a paper envelope in which to send the card; and a packaging card, entitled "Kraftie Kits", which illustrates the finished card. In tariff terms, "Kraftie Kit" is "goods put up in sets for retail sale", having as its essential component an "unfinished and unassembled" paper or paperboard notecard. The applicable subheading for the "Kraftie Kits" will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards, and correspondence cards.. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport