NY 864886 July 26, 1991 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2002.90.0050 Mr. Mark Frankel Prestige Group International 185 Madison Avenue Suite 1500 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of tomato powder Dear Mr. Frankel: In your letter dated June 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product described as "tomato powder" is said to be prepared by spray drying tomato paste. Upon reconstitution with water, the powder will yield a puree or liquid with characteristic tomato flavor and color. The tomato powder will be packed in 50-pound polybags, in cardboard cartons. The applicable subheading for the tomato powder will be 2002.90.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tomatoes prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid...other...other. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the avocado base powder, banana base powder, white bean powder, and red beet powder. Your request for a classification ruling for the avocado and banana products should include samples of the powders, and the identity and quantity of the "amyloid carrier." For the white bean powder, provide the botanical name for the beans used. For the beet powder, clarify whether the product is produced from beet juice or from the vegetable itself. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport